IKOIAWA UNIVtRSlTY
[…] Each specifies a minimum volume of services identified by medical authorities as necessary to maintain quality of care.

-^Standards for acceptable patient travel time to health facilities and acceptable risks of queuing at the facility are incorporated into states' criteria for identifying community need for new projects. E.g., Ala. Code § 22-21-264(4)(0 (1984) (certificate of need criterion of "evidence of the locational appropriateness of the proposed facility or service such as transportation accessibiHty . . ."); Iowa Code Ann. § 135.64(1)(8) (West Supp. 1985); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-5-304(1 )(m) (1985) (CON criteria of distance, convenience, cost of transportation, and accessibility of health services for persons living outside urban areas); Va.