INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] Even- tually, both lawsuits were consolidated. Finding that the computer pro- gram was specifically manufactured goods within the meaning of Indiana Code section 26-1-2-501(1),^ the trial court held in favor of Smith with respect to both lawsuits.

On appeal. Data argued that the trial court's determination that the contract was governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) was in error. It asserted that the contract was for the sale of

^Ind. Code § 26-1-2-513(1) (Supp. 1986) provides, in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise agreed . . ., where goods are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.

"Ind. Code § 26-l-2-601(a) (Supp. 1986) provides, in pertinent part: [I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may:

(a) reject the whole, or

(b) accept the whole, or