INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] ''°See U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

'^'161 Cal. App. 3d 777, 208 Cal. Rptr. 273 (1985).

'"M at 787, 208 Cal. Rptr. at 279.

'''See, e.g.. Flowers v. State, 481 N.E.2d 100, 105 (Ind. 1985); see also Smith v. State, 475 N.E.2d 27 (Ind. 1985).

''"•See Bulkley, supra note 2, at 659.

'''Id.

'5^61 Cal. App. 3d at 786, 208 Cal. Rptr. at 278.

1 987] A L TERN A TI VE TESTIMONY 1 8 1

equipment may make a witness look small and weak or large and strong, and off -camera evidence is necessarily excluded.'"

This last criticism is especially relevant to Indiana Code section 35-37-4-8, because the statute provides for the presence in the videotaping room of "persons whose presence the court finds will contribute to the child's well-being.