INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] Although Indiana minors are tech- nically permitted access to the courts, ^^ they are effectively prohibited from gaining access unless a third party assists them in retaining counsel and managing the case." This effectively places Indiana children in the same situation as Texas children because any action they bring as minors is dependent on the actions of third parties.

In Texas, as in Indiana, the parents, guardians, or next friends of

^^Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 667. The traditional due process guarantee is provided in the Texas Constitution art. I, § 19, which states: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." In addition, the Texas Constitution art. I, § 13, which is similar to the Indiana Constitution art. I, § 12, provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.