INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] Following Sousley, the law of payment crediting was somewhat con- fused due to conflicting approaches and narrowly drawn exceptions. In Inland Steel Co. v. Almodovar,^'' the parties' factual stipulation to the single hearing member clearly indicated that both a credit for overpay- ment of temporary total disability benefits and a credit for receipt of non- occupational group insurance benefits would be allowed to the employer.

«^lND. Code § 22-3-3-10 (1982).

«^IND. Code § 22-3-3-23(a) (1982) reads:

Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of Chapters 2 through 6 were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the industrial board, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation. However, the deduction shall be made from the distal end of the period during which compensation must be paid, except in cases of temporary disability.

'*See United Toolcraft v. Sousley, 128 Ind. App. 181, 147 N.E.2d 558 (1958).

''Id.

''Id. at 188, 147 N.E.2d at 562.

'^72 Ind. App. 556, 361 N.E.2d 181 (1977).

448 INDIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 20:437