INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] This effectively places Indiana children in the same situation as Texas children because any action they bring as minors is dependent on the actions of third parties.

In Texas, as in Indiana, the parents, guardians, or next friends of

^^Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 667. The traditional due process guarantee is provided in the Texas Constitution art. I, § 19, which states: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." In addition, the Texas Constitution art. I, § 13, which is similar to the Indiana Constitution art. I, § 12, provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted. All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." This second provision is sometimes referred to as the "Open Courts Provision," but is considered a due process guarantee. Id. at 664. Compare Tex. Const, art. I, § 13 with Ind. Const. art. I, § 12.

''Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 665-66.

'^Id. at 666.

'^Id.

"^Id.

""Id.

"See Ind. R. Tr. P. 17(c).