INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] This amendment is often referred to as the confrontation clause. See Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 62 (1980).

Hkd. Const, art. 1, § 13 states: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor."

^M89 N.E.2d 1209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).

'°Id. at 1212-13.

^'448 U.S. 56 (1980).

''Id. at 66.

''Id.

M89 N.E.2d at 1212.

''Id.

''Id.

"iNH. Code § 35-37-4-6(d) (Supp. 1986) provides that "If a child is unavailable to testify at the trial for a reason listed in subsection (c)(2)(B), a statement or videotape may be admitted in evidence under this section only if there is corroborative evidence of the act that was allegedly committed against the child."

1 987] A L TERN A TIVE TESTIMONY 1 69