INDIANA LAW REVIEW
[…] 'Shonkwiler, 628 F. Supp. at 1017.

'See Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, § 2640(a), 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(38)(B) (Supp. Ill 1985), which states in pertinent part:

[I]n making the determination under paragraph (7) with respect to a de- pendent child and applying paragraph (8), the State agency shall . . . include

any brother or sister of such child . . . and any income of or available for such parent, brother or sister shall be included in making such determination and applying such paragraph with respect to the family .... ■°45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(l)(vii)(B) (1985). It states: "For AFDC only, in order for the family to be eligible, an application with respect to a dependent child must also include, if living in the same household and otherwise ehgible for assistance . . . [a]ny blood-related or adoptive brother or sister."

''See, e.g., Ardister v. Mansour, 627 F. Supp. 641 (W.D. Mich. 1986) (ruHng on preliminary injunction); Whitehorse v. Heckler, 627 F. Supp. 848 (D.S.D. 1985); Gorrie V. Heckler, 624 F. Supp. 85 (D. Minn. 1985); Frazier v.