Periodical Collection
[…] Even though [defendant] is no longer a party to this lawsuit, you will still be asked to determine whether [defendant] is (negligent) (at fault) and whether that (neg- ligence) (fault) was a direct cause of the(accident) (injury) (collision) (occurrence). This is to ensure that the apportionment of (negligence) (fault) you make in answering question [number] is fair and accurate. 4 Minn. Prac. Jury Instruction Guides Civil 125, JIG 148, (1986).

264. Wash. Rev. Code. § 4.22.060(1) (1987). The section provides:

(1) A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court. The court may for good cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall be held on the issue of the

1989] COMPARATIVE FAULT 985

section provides for a hearing on the proposed settlement, including evidentiary presentations, and also that settlements entered into before the action was filed may be subject to hearing upon motion by a party. ^^^ This portion of the Washington statute serves several purposes. First, it guarantees that any settlement is brought to the attention of the court, thereby avoiding the collusion and prejudice of a Mary Carter agreement. Second, it assures both parties of a fair settlement, as judged by the court. Third, it assists the parties in realistically assessing the amount of fault for which each is responsible. ^^^

The reasonableness hearing requirement was examined in Glover v. Tacoma General Hosp.,^^^ where the court was attempting to determine how much credit a remaining defendant should receive for settlements with other defendants. ^^* The court noted that the legislature had not set out factors or guidelines for courts to use in determining reasona- bleness.^^^ The factors which the court decided upon included a balance of plaintiff's damages, the merits of the party's cases, ability to pay,

reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was entered into prior to the filing of the action, a hearing on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it was entered into may be held at any time prior to final judgment upon motion of a party.