Periodical Collection
[…] See H. Woods, Comparative Fault, Appendix (1987). This became an issue in several cases involving settlement and contribution issues because a defendant with less fault than the plaintiff is considered not liable to the plaintiff, and hence has no common liability with the defendant seeking contribution. See Hosley v. Armstrong Cork Co., 364 N.W.2d 813, 817 (Minn. App. 1985), rev'd on other grounds, 383 N.W.2d 289 (Minn. 1986).

211. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.01(l)(a) (West 1988).

212. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.01(2), (3), (4), and (5). Subdivisions (2) and (3) provide that any settlement or payment for personal injury, death or damage to property shall not be considered admissions of liability. Subdivision (4) states: "Except in an action in which settlement and release has been pleaded as a defense, any settlement or payment referred to in subdivisions 2 and 3 shall be inadmissible in evidence on the trial of any legal action." Subdivision (5):