Periodical Collection
[…] II. Indiana Law Before and After the Enactment of

Comparative Fault

A. Background: Settlement in Indiana Prior to the Act

Prior to the enactment of comparative fault, Indiana courts endorsed and allowed several different types of settlement agreements between plaintiffs and one or more joint tortfeasors. The intent behind the agreement decided the form, which then dictated its legal effect.'^ Set- tlement agreements could take a number of different forms, including

13. The Wisconsin Act, enacted in 1931, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.045 (West 1983), is one of the oldest in the country. It provides:

"Contributory negUgence shall not bar recovery in an action ... to recover

damages for neghgence resulting in death or injury ... if such negligence was

not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought,

but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of

negligence attributable to the person recovering."

Id. While the statute itself is simple and sparse, it is supported by a large amount of

caselaw. The Minnesota Supreme Court acknowledged the Wisconsin statute as the source

of the Minnesota Comparative Fault Act in Busch v. Busch Const., Inc., 262 N.W.2d