Periodical Collection
[…] Johnson, 158 Ind. App. 467, 303 N.E.2d 64 (1973); Indiana Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n v. Lake Superior Court, 259 Ind. 123, 284 N.E.2d 746 (1972); Indiana Alcoholic Beverage Comm'n v. Lamb, 256 Ind. 65, 267 N.E.2d 161 (1971). In O'Banion V. State ex rel. Shively, 146 Ind. App. 223, 253 N.E.2d 739 (1969), plaintiff sought to enjoin defendant from selling alcoholic beverages until the defendant received authority from the Zoning Board to carry on the business at its particular location.

258. 165 Ind. App. 474, 333 N.E.2d 119, reh'g denied (1975).

259. Id.

260. See generally Ind. Code § 7.1-3-24-10 (1988).

261. See generally Ind. Code § 7.1-3-22-9 (1988). This section provides in pertinent part:

(a) This section applies to any permit that is subject to the quota provisions of this chapter unless that permit is obtained by sale, assignment or transfer under I.C. 7.1-3.2-4.

(b) Whenever a permit to which this chapter applies becomes available, the commission shall offer an opportunity to bid for that permit to all persons who are qualified to receive that permit and who have indicated a desire to obtain

1054 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 22:1021

complexes having the policy in existence longer could be given the first option of a permit.

Opponents may argue that such a permit system would be difficult and expensive to administer.