Periodical Collection
[…] 120. Id. at 1150-51.

121. U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

122. 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (1982).

123. See generally Marina Point, Ltd. v. Wolfson, 30 Cal. 3d 721, 640 P.2d 115, 180 Cal. Rptr. 496 (Richardson, J., dissenting), cert, denied, 459 U.S. 858 (1982); Flowers V. John Burnham & Co., 21 Cal. App. 3d 700, 98 Cal. Rptr. 644 (1972).

124. 147 Ohio St. 183, 70 N.E.2d 447 (1946) (Bell, J., dissenting).

125. Id.

126. Id. at 183, 70 N.E.2d at 448.

127. Id.

128. 21 Cal. App. 3d 700, 98 Cal. Rptr. 644 (1972).

129. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 51, 52 (West 1970). Section 51 provided in part: All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and no matter what their race, color, religion, ancestry, or national origin are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in business establishments of every kind whatsoever.

Section 52 specified the damages for violation of § 51. Flowers, 21 Cal. App. 3d at 702, 98 Cal. Rptr. at 644-45.

1989] FAIR HOUSING AMENDMENTS 1037

arbitrary "[bjecause the independence, mischievousness, boisterousness, and rowdyism of children vary by age and sex."^^°