Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] regarding  neonatal  special  care  units,  open  heart  surgery,  cardiac  catheterization,  and 
radiation  therapy,  42  C.F.R.  §§  121.204,  .205,  .207,  .209  (1985).  Each  specifies  a  minimum 
volume  of  services  identified  by  medical  authorities  as  necessary  to  maintain  quality  of 
care. 

-^Standards  for  acceptable  patient  travel  time  to  health  facilities  and  acceptable  risks 
of  queuing  at  the  facility  are  incorporated  into  states'  criteria  for  identifying  community 
need  for  new  projects.  E.g.,  Ala.  Code  §  22-21-264(4)(0  (1984)  (certificate  of  need  criterion 
of  "evidence  of  the  locational  appropriateness  of  the  proposed  facility  or  service  such  as 
transportation  accessibiHty  .  .  .");  Iowa  Code  Ann.  §  135.64(1)(8)  (West  Supp.  1985); 
Mont.  Code  Ann.  §  50-5-304(1  )(m)  (1985)  (CON  criteria  of  distance,  convenience,  cost 
of  transportation,  and  accessibility  of  health  services  for  persons  living  outside  urban 
areas);  Va.