LAW REVIEW
[…] to the description.
(c) any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform
to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller
use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific
intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the
goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation
of the goods does not create a warranty.
'^IND. Code § 26-1-2-315 (Supp. 1986) provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular
purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless
excluded or modified under IC 26-1-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods
shall be fit for such purpose.
•^Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314 (Supp. 1986) provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for
value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is
a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as: