LAW REVIEW
[…] goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation
of the goods does not create a warranty.
'^IND. Code § 26-1-2-315 (Supp. 1986) provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular
purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless
excluded or modified under IC 26-1-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods
shall be fit for such purpose.
•^Ind. Code § 26-1-2-314 (Supp. 1986) provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), a warranty that the goods
shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for
value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is
a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair, average quality within
the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used;
and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even
kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units
involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement
may require; and
(0 Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the
container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (IC 26-1-2-316), other implied warranties
may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
1987] COMMERCIAL LAW 91
As to the express warranty theory, the appellate court noted that
even if an express warranty had been made, such was waived when
General Foods tested the milk, found one of the lots defective, and
then failed to return the remainder of the shipment, claiming violation