Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] creates  an  express  warranty  that  the  whole  of  the  goods  shall  conform 
to  the  sample  or  model. 

(2)  It  is  not  necessary  to  the  creation  of  an  express  warranty  that  the  seller 
use  formal  words  such  as  'warrant'  or  'guarantee'  or  that  he  have  a  specific 
intention  to  make  a  warranty,  but  an  affirmation  merely  of  the  value  of  the 
goods  or  a  statement  purporting  to  be  merely  the  seller's  opinion  or  commendation 
of  the  goods  does  not  create  a  warranty. 

'^IND.  Code  §  26-1-2-315  (Supp.   1986)  provides: 

Where  the  seller  at  the  time  of  contracting  has  reason  to  know  any  particular 
purpose  for  which  the  goods  are  required  and  that  the  buyer  is  relying  on  the 
seller's  skill  or  judgment  to  select  or  furnish  suitable  goods,  there  is,  unless 
excluded  or  modified  under  IC  26-1-2-316,  an  implied  warranty  that  the  goods 
shall  be  fit  for  such  purpose. 

•^Ind.  Code  §  26-1-2-314  (Supp.   1986)  provides: 

(1)  Unless  excluded  or  modified  (IC  26-1-2-316),  a  warranty  that  the  goods 
shall  be  merchantable  is  implied  in  a  contract  for  their  sale  if  the  seller  is  a 
merchant  with  respect  to  goods  of  that  kind.  Under  this  section  the  serving  for 
value  of  food  or  drink  to  be  consumed  either  on  the  premises  or  elsewhere  is 
a  sale.