Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] "M  at  319-20. 

'Vof.  at  320. 

'^771  F.2d  1093  (7th  Cir.   1985). 


90  INDIANA  LAW  REVIEW  [Vol.  20:87 

an  express  warranty  contained  in  the  purchase  order, '^  which  required 
the  product  to  conform  with  General  Foods'  written  pohcy  on  the  supply 
of  sensitive  food  ingredients,  as  well  as  the  implied  warranties  of  fitness 
for  a  particular  purpose'^  and  merchantability.'^  It  argued  that  the  trial 
court  had  tendered  improper  jury  instructions  with  regard  to  each  of 
these  three  theories  of  liability. 


''See  Ind.  Code  §  26-1-2-313  (1982)  which  provides: 

(1)  Express  warranties  by  the  seller  are  created  as  follows: 

(a)  any  affirmation  of  fact  or  promise  made  by  the  seller  to  the  buyer 
which  relates  to  the  goods  and  becomes  part  of  the  basis  of  the  bargain 
creates  an  express  warranty  that  the  goods  shall  conform  to  the 
affirmation  or  promise. 

(b)  any  description  of  the  goods  which  is  made  part  of  the  basis  of 
the  bargain  creates  an  express  warranty  that  the  goods  shall  conform 
to  the  description. 

(c)  any  sample  or  model  which  is  made  part  of  the  basis  of  the  bargain 
creates  an  express  warranty  that  the  whole  of  the  goods  shall  conform 
to  the  sample  or  model. 

(2)  It  is  not  necessary  to  the  creation  of  an  express  warranty  that  the  seller 
use  formal  words  such  as  'warrant'  or  'guarantee'  or  that  he  have  a  specific 
intention  to  make  a  warranty,  but  an  affirmation  merely  of  the  value  of  the 
goods  or  a  statement  purporting  to  be  merely  the  seller's  opinion  or  commendation 
of  the  goods  does  not  create  a  warranty. 

'^IND.  Code  §  26-1-2-315  (Supp.   1986)  provides: