LAW REVIEW
[…] Texas minors from Indiana minors. Although Indiana minors are tech-
nically permitted access to the courts, ^^ they are effectively prohibited
from gaining access unless a third party assists them in retaining counsel
and managing the case." This effectively places Indiana children in the
same situation as Texas children because any action they bring as minors
is dependent on the actions of third parties.
In Texas, as in Indiana, the parents, guardians, or next friends of
^^Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 667. The traditional due process guarantee is provided in the
Texas Constitution art. I, § 19, which states: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived
of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except
by the due course of the law of the land." In addition, the Texas Constitution art. I,
§ 13, which is similar to the Indiana Constitution art. I, § 12, provides: "Excessive bail
shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment
inflicted.