Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] from  gaining  access  unless  a  third  party  assists  them  in  retaining  counsel 
and  managing  the  case."  This  effectively  places  Indiana  children  in  the 
same  situation  as  Texas  children  because  any  action  they  bring  as  minors 
is  dependent  on  the  actions  of  third  parties. 

In  Texas,  as  in  Indiana,  the  parents,  guardians,  or  next  friends  of 


^^Sax,  648  S.W.2d  at  667.  The  traditional  due  process  guarantee  is  provided  in  the 
Texas  Constitution  art.  I,  §  19,  which  states:  "No  citizen  of  this  state  shall  be  deprived 
of  life,  liberty,  property,  privileges  or  immunities,  or  in  any  manner  disfranchised,  except 
by  the  due  course  of  the  law  of  the  land."  In  addition,  the  Texas  Constitution  art.  I, 
§  13,  which  is  similar  to  the  Indiana  Constitution  art.  I,  §  12,  provides:  "Excessive  bail 
shall  not  be  required,  nor  excessive  fines  imposed,  nor  cruel  or  unusual  punishment 
inflicted.