Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] 'See  Deficit  Reduction  Act  of  1984,  §  2640(a),  42  U.S.C.  §  602(a)(38)(B)  (Supp. 
Ill  1985),  which  states  in  pertinent  part: 

[I]n  making  the  determination  under  paragraph  (7)  with  respect  to  a  de- 
pendent child  and  applying  paragraph  (8),  the  State  agency  shall  .  .  .  include — 

any  brother  or  sister  of  such  child  .  .  .  and  any  income  of  or  available 
for  such  parent,  brother  or  sister  shall  be  included  in  making  such  determination 
and  applying  such  paragraph  with  respect  to  the  family  .... 
■°45  C.F.R.  §  206.10(a)(l)(vii)(B)  (1985).  It  states:  "For  AFDC  only,  in  order  for 
the  family  to  be  eligible,   an  application  with  respect  to  a  dependent  child  must  also 
include,  if  living  in  the  same  household  and  otherwise  ehgible  for  assistance  .  .  .   [a]ny 
blood-related  or  adoptive  brother  or  sister." 

''See,  e.g.,  Ardister  v.  Mansour,  627  F.  Supp.  641  (W.D.  Mich.  1986)  (ruHng  on 
preliminary  injunction);  Whitehorse  v.  Heckler,  627  F.  Supp.  848  (D.S.D.  1985);  Gorrie 
V.  Heckler,  624  F.  Supp.  85  (D.  Minn.  1985);  Frazier  v.