LAW REVIEW
[…] for payments made under the disability poHcy, implicitly agreed with the
crediting.*^
Following Sousley, the law of payment crediting was somewhat con-
fused due to conflicting approaches and narrowly drawn exceptions. In
Inland Steel Co. v. Almodovar,^'' the parties' factual stipulation to the
single hearing member clearly indicated that both a credit for overpay-
ment of temporary total disability benefits and a credit for receipt of non-
occupational group insurance benefits would be allowed to the employer.
«^lND. Code § 22-3-3-10 (1982).
«^IND. Code § 22-3-3-23(a) (1982) reads:
Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period
of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of Chapters 2 through
6 were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the
industrial board, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation.
However, the deduction shall be made from the distal end of the period during
which compensation must be paid, except in cases of temporary disability.
'*See United Toolcraft v. Sousley, 128 Ind. App. 181, 147 N.E.2d 558 (1958).
''Id.
''Id. at 188, 147 N.E.2d at 562.
'^72 Ind. App. 556, 361 N.E.2d 181 (1977).
448 INDIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 20:437
On review, the court seemed to agree that the claimant should not be