Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] is  dependent  on  the  actions  of  third  parties. 

In  Texas,  as  in  Indiana,  the  parents,  guardians,  or  next  friends  of 


^^Sax,  648  S.W.2d  at  667.  The  traditional  due  process  guarantee  is  provided  in  the 
Texas  Constitution  art.  I,  §  19,  which  states:  "No  citizen  of  this  state  shall  be  deprived 
of  life,  liberty,  property,  privileges  or  immunities,  or  in  any  manner  disfranchised,  except 
by  the  due  course  of  the  law  of  the  land."  In  addition,  the  Texas  Constitution  art.  I, 
§  13,  which  is  similar  to  the  Indiana  Constitution  art.  I,  §  12,  provides:  "Excessive  bail 
shall  not  be  required,  nor  excessive  fines  imposed,  nor  cruel  or  unusual  punishment 
inflicted.  All  courts  shall  be  open,  and  every  person  for  an  injury  done  him,  in  his  lands, 
goods,  person  or  reputation,  shall  have  remedy  by  due  course  of  law."  This  second 
provision  is  sometimes  referred  to  as  the  "Open  Courts  Provision,"  but  is  considered  a 
due  process  guarantee.  Id.  at  664.  Compare  Tex.  Const,  art.  I,  §  13  with  Ind.  Const. 
art.  I,  §  12. 

''Sax,  648  S.W.2d  at  665-66. 

'^Id.  at  666. 

'^Id.