LAW REVIEW
[…] Smith sued Data in another court for damages arising out of Data's
alleged breach of contract in developing the software program. Even-
tually, both lawsuits were consolidated. Finding that the computer pro-
gram was specifically manufactured goods within the meaning of Indiana
Code section 26-1-2-501(1),^ the trial court held in favor of Smith with
respect to both lawsuits.
On appeal. Data argued that the trial court's determination that the
contract was governed by Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code
(UCC) was in error. It asserted that the contract was for the sale of
^Ind. Code § 26-1-2-513(1) (Supp. 1986) provides, in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise agreed . . ., where goods are tendered or delivered or
identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before payment or
acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable
manner.
"Ind. Code § 26-l-2-601(a) (Supp. 1986) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the
contract, the buyer may:
(a) reject the whole, or
(b) accept the whole, or
(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.