Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] contract,  the  buyer  may: 

(a)  reject  the  whole,  or 

(b)  accept  the  whole,  or 

(c)  accept  any  commercial  unit  or  units  and  reject  the  rest. 
'IND.  Code  §  26-1-2-602(1)  (Supp.   1986)  provides: 

Rejection  of  goods  must  be  within  a  reasonable  time  after  their  delivery 
or  tender.  It  is  ineffective  unless  a  buyer  seasonably  notifies  the  seller. 
'Potts,  481  N.E.2d  at  433. 

H92  N.E.2d  314  (Ind.  Ct.  App.),  reh'g  denied,  493  N.E.2d  1271   (Ind.  Ct.  App. 
1986). 

^Id.  at  317.  Ind.  Code  §  26-1-2-501(1)  (1982)  provides,  in  pertinent  part: 
(1)  The  buyer  obtains  a  special  property  and  an  insurable  interest  in  goods 
by  identification  of  existing  goods  as  goods  to  which  the  contract  refers  even 
though  the  goods  so  identified  are  nonconforming  and  he  has  an  option  to 
return  or  reject  them.  Such  identification  can  be  made  at  any  time  and  in  any 
manner  explicitly  agreed  to  by  the  parties.  In  the  absence  of  explicit  agreement 
identification  occurs 

(a)  when  the  contract  is  made  if  it  is  for  the  sale  of  goods  already 
existing  and  identified; 

(b)  if  the  contract  is  for  the  sale  of  future  goods  other  than  those 
described  in  paragraph  (c),  when  goods  are  shipped,  marked  or  otherwise 
designated  by  the  seller  as  goods  to  which  the  contract  refers;  .... 


1987]  COMMERCIAL  LAW  89 

services,  not  of  goods,  and  thus  Article  2  of  the  UCC  was  inappHcable. 
Although  it  is  not  clear  from  the  appellate  court's  opinion,  the  trial 
court  apparently  based  its  judgment  in  favor  of  Smith  upon  the  breach