Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Even- 
tually, both  lawsuits  were  consolidated.  Finding  that  the  computer  pro- 
gram was  specifically  manufactured  goods  within  the  meaning  of  Indiana 
Code  section  26-1-2-501(1),^  the  trial  court  held  in  favor  of  Smith  with 
respect  to  both  lawsuits. 

On  appeal.  Data  argued  that  the  trial  court's  determination  that  the 
contract  was  governed  by  Article  2  of  the  Uniform  Commercial  Code 
(UCC)  was  in  error.  It  asserted  that  the  contract  was  for  the  sale  of 


^Ind.  Code  §  26-1-2-513(1)  (Supp.   1986)  provides,  in  pertinent  part: 

Unless  otherwise  agreed  .  .  .,  where  goods  are  tendered  or  delivered  or 
identified  to  the  contract  for  sale,  the  buyer  has  a  right  before  payment  or 
acceptance  to  inspect  them  at  any  reasonable  place  and  time  and  in  any  reasonable 
manner. 

"Ind.  Code  §  26-l-2-601(a)  (Supp.   1986)  provides,  in  pertinent  part: 
[I]f  the  goods  or  the  tender  of  delivery  fail  in  any  respect  to  conform  to  the 
contract,  the  buyer  may: 

(a)  reject  the  whole,  or 

(b)  accept  the  whole,  or