LAW REVIEW
[…] enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." This amendment
is often referred to as the confrontation clause. See Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 62
(1980).
Hkd. Const, art. 1, § 13 states: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
have the right ... to meet the witnesses face to face, and to have compulsory process
for obtaining witnesses in his favor."
^M89 N.E.2d 1209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1986).
'°Id. at 1212-13.
^'448 U.S. 56 (1980).
''Id. at 66.
''Id.
M89 N.E.2d at 1212.
''Id.
''Id.
"iNH. Code § 35-37-4-6(d) (Supp. 1986) provides that "If a child is unavailable to
testify at the trial for a reason listed in subsection (c)(2)(B), a statement or videotape
may be admitted in evidence under this section only if there is corroborative evidence of
the act that was allegedly committed against the child."
1 987] A L TERN A TIVE TESTIMONY 1 69
that testifying would be traumatic, or because the child is incapable of
understanding the nature and obligation of an oath/^ At first glance,
incompetency as a basis for unavailability would seem to be a logical