Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] crediting.*^ 

Following  Sousley,  the  law  of  payment  crediting  was  somewhat  con- 
fused due  to  conflicting  approaches  and  narrowly  drawn  exceptions.  In 
Inland  Steel  Co.  v.  Almodovar,^''  the  parties'  factual  stipulation  to  the 
single  hearing  member  clearly  indicated  that  both  a  credit  for  overpay- 
ment of  temporary  total  disability  benefits  and  a  credit  for  receipt  of  non- 
occupational group  insurance  benefits  would  be  allowed  to  the  employer. 


«^lND.  Code  §  22-3-3-10  (1982). 

«^IND.  Code  §  22-3-3-23(a)  (1982)  reads: 

Any  payments  made  by  the  employer  to  the  injured  employee  during  the  period 
of  his  disability,  or  to  his  dependents,  which  by  the  terms  of  Chapters  2  through 
6  were  not  due  and  payable  when  made,  may,  subject  to  the  approval  of  the 
industrial  board,  be  deducted  from  the  amount  to  be  paid  as  compensation. 
However,  the  deduction  shall  be  made  from  the  distal  end  of  the  period  during 
which  compensation  must  be  paid,  except  in  cases  of  temporary  disability. 

'*See  United  Toolcraft  v.  Sousley,   128  Ind.  App.   181,   147  N.E.2d  558  (1958). 

''Id. 

''Id.  at  188,   147  N.E.2d  at  562. 

'^72  Ind.  App.  556,  361  N.E.2d  181  (1977). 


448  INDIANA  LA  W  REVIEW  [Vol.  20:437