LAW REVIEW
[…] decision in Gabhart v. Gabhart?^^ Gabhart protects the interest of mi-
error." However Indiana Code section 23-1-12-6, which was a "savings clause," also was
repealed at the same time. This would seem to indicate something more than a mere
error by a scrivener. The wisdom of repealing a savings clause is not readily apparent,
but at least corporations organized under pre-IGCA law had Hmited duration unless
reorganized under the IGCA and in 1978 had at most one year of corporate existence
left. There was no effort to reinstate Indiana Code section 23-1-12-6 in 1986.
^''^Ind. Code § 1-1-5-2 (Supp. 1986). This provision reads:
Each general law of the state is enacted subject to the right of the general
assembly to amend or repeal that law at any time, unless the general assembly
waives this right in that law. Except in the case of a law containing a covenant
that the general assembly will not amend or repeal that law, the general assembly
may not be construed to have waived its right to amend or repeal any general
law at any time.
Id. It will be interesting to see if a law containing a "covenant" that it will not be
amended or repealed in fact will be safe from amendment or repeal without more. The
courts have held on several occasions that the General Assembly cannot limit the rights
of future General Assemblies.