Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] error."  However  Indiana  Code  section  23-1-12-6,  which  was  a  "savings  clause,"  also  was 
repealed  at  the  same  time.  This  would  seem  to  indicate  something  more  than  a  mere 
error  by  a  scrivener.  The  wisdom  of  repealing  a  savings  clause  is  not  readily  apparent, 
but   at   least  corporations   organized  under   pre-IGCA  law   had   Hmited   duration   unless 
reorganized  under  the  IGCA  and  in  1978  had  at  most  one  year  of  corporate  existence 
left.  There  was  no  effort  to  reinstate  Indiana  Code  section  23-1-12-6  in  1986. 
^''^Ind.  Code  §  1-1-5-2  (Supp.   1986).  This  provision  reads: 
Each  general  law  of  the  state  is  enacted  subject  to  the  right  of  the  general 
assembly  to  amend  or  repeal  that  law  at  any  time,  unless  the  general  assembly 
waives  this  right  in  that  law.  Except  in  the  case  of  a  law  containing  a  covenant 
that  the  general  assembly  will  not  amend  or  repeal  that  law,  the  general  assembly 
may  not  be  construed  to  have  waived  its  right  to  amend  or  repeal  any  general 
law  at  any  time. 
Id.   It  will  be  interesting  to  see  if  a  law  containing  a  "covenant"  that  it  will  not  be 
amended  or  repealed  in  fact  will  be  safe  from  amendment  or  repeal  without  more.  The