Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] of  the  goods  does  not  create  a  warranty. 

'^IND.  Code  §  26-1-2-315  (Supp.   1986)  provides: 

Where  the  seller  at  the  time  of  contracting  has  reason  to  know  any  particular 
purpose  for  which  the  goods  are  required  and  that  the  buyer  is  relying  on  the 
seller's  skill  or  judgment  to  select  or  furnish  suitable  goods,  there  is,  unless 
excluded  or  modified  under  IC  26-1-2-316,  an  implied  warranty  that  the  goods 
shall  be  fit  for  such  purpose. 

•^Ind.  Code  §  26-1-2-314  (Supp.   1986)  provides: 

(1)  Unless  excluded  or  modified  (IC  26-1-2-316),  a  warranty  that  the  goods 
shall  be  merchantable  is  implied  in  a  contract  for  their  sale  if  the  seller  is  a 
merchant  with  respect  to  goods  of  that  kind.  Under  this  section  the  serving  for 
value  of  food  or  drink  to  be  consumed  either  on  the  premises  or  elsewhere  is 
a  sale. 

(2)  Goods  to  be  merchantable  must  at  least  be  such  as: 

(a)  Pass  without  objection  in  the  trade  under  the  contract  description; 
and 

(b)  In  the  case  of  fungible  goods,  are  of  fair,  average  quality  within 
the  description;  and 

(c)  Are  fit  for  the  ordinary  purposes  for  which  such  goods  are  used; 
and 

(d)  Run,  within  the  variations  permitted  by  the  agreement,  of  even 
kind,  quality,  and  quantity  within  each  unit  and  among  all  units 
involved;  and 

(e)  Are  adequately  contained,  packaged,  and  labeled  as  the  agreement 
may  require;  and 

(0  Conform  to  the  promises  or  affirmations  of  fact  made  on  the 
container  or  label  if  any. 

(3)  Unless  excluded  or  modified  (IC  26-1-2-316),  other  implied  warranties 
may  arise  from  course  of  dealing  or  usage  of  trade. 


1987]  COMMERCIAL  LAW  91 

As  to  the  express  warranty  theory,  the  appellate  court  noted  that 
even  if  an  express  warranty  had  been  made,  such  was  waived  when 
General  Foods  tested  the  milk,  found  one  of  the  lots  defective,  and