Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] This  amendment 
is  often  referred  to  as  the  confrontation  clause.  See  Ohio  v.  Roberts,  448  U.S.  56,  62 
(1980). 

Hkd.  Const,  art.  1,  §  13  states:  "In  all  criminal  prosecutions,  the  accused  shall 
have  the  right  ...  to  meet  the  witnesses  face  to  face,  and  to  have  compulsory  process 
for  obtaining  witnesses  in  his  favor." 

^M89  N.E.2d  1209  (Ind.  Ct.  App.   1986). 

'°Id.  at  1212-13. 

^'448  U.S.  56  (1980). 

''Id.  at  66. 

''Id. 

M89  N.E.2d  at  1212. 

''Id. 

''Id. 

"iNH.  Code  §  35-37-4-6(d)  (Supp.  1986)  provides  that  "If  a  child  is  unavailable  to 
testify  at  the  trial  for  a  reason  listed  in  subsection  (c)(2)(B),  a  statement  or  videotape 
may  be  admitted  in  evidence  under  this  section  only  if  there  is  corroborative  evidence  of 
the  act  that  was  allegedly  committed  against  the  child." 


1 987]  A  L  TERN  A  TIVE  TESTIMONY  1 69 

that  testifying  would  be  traumatic,  or  because  the  child  is  incapable  of 
understanding  the  nature  and  obligation  of  an  oath/^  At  first  glance,