LAW REVIEW
[…] ^Data Processing, 492 N.E.2d at 319-20.
'°Id. at 318-19.
"M at 319-20.
'Vof. at 320.
'^771 F.2d 1093 (7th Cir. 1985).
90 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:87
an express warranty contained in the purchase order, '^ which required
the product to conform with General Foods' written pohcy on the supply
of sensitive food ingredients, as well as the implied warranties of fitness
for a particular purpose'^ and merchantability.'^ It argued that the trial
court had tendered improper jury instructions with regard to each of
these three theories of liability.
''See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-313 (1982) which provides:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer
which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise.
(b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of
the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform
to the description.
(c) any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform
to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller
use formal words such as 'warrant' or 'guarantee' or that he have a specific
intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the
goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation
of the goods does not create a warranty.
'^IND. Code § 26-1-2-315 (Supp. 1986) provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular