LAW REVIEW
[…] [I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the
contract, the buyer may:
(a) reject the whole, or
(b) accept the whole, or
(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.
'IND. Code § 26-1-2-602(1) (Supp. 1986) provides:
Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery
or tender. It is ineffective unless a buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
'Potts, 481 N.E.2d at 433.
H92 N.E.2d 314 (Ind. Ct. App.), reh'g denied, 493 N.E.2d 1271 (Ind. Ct. App.
1986).
^Id. at 317. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-501(1) (1982) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in goods
by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract refers even
though the goods so identified are nonconforming and he has an option to
return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time and in any
manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement
identification occurs
(a) when the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already
existing and identified;
(b) if the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those
described in paragraph (c), when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise
designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers; ....
1987] COMMERCIAL LAW 89
services, not of goods, and thus Article 2 of the UCC was inappHcable.
Although it is not clear from the appellate court's opinion, the trial
court apparently based its judgment in favor of Smith upon the breach