Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Rptr.  273  (1985). 

'"M  at  787,  208  Cal.  Rptr.  at  279. 

'''See,  e.g..  Flowers  v.  State,  481  N.E.2d  100,  105  (Ind.  1985);  see  also  Smith  v. 
State,  475  N.E.2d  27  (Ind.   1985). 

''"•See  Bulkley,  supra  note  2,  at  659. 

'''Id. 

'5^61  Cal.  App.  3d  at  786,  208  Cal.  Rptr.  at  278. 


1 987]  A  L  TERN  A  TI VE  TESTIMONY  1 8 1 

equipment  may  make  a  witness  look  small  and  weak  or  large  and  strong, 
and  off -camera  evidence  is  necessarily  excluded.'" 

This  last  criticism  is  especially  relevant  to  Indiana  Code  section 
35-37-4-8,  because  the  statute  provides  for  the  presence  in  the  videotaping 
room  of  "persons  whose  presence  the  court  finds  will  contribute  to  the 
child's  well-being. "'^^  However  well  intentioned  such  persons  may  be, 
their  body  language  or  non-verbal  cues  may  affect  the  child's  testimony, 
while  the  jury  cannot  see  this  influence. '^^  Additionally,  if  the  camera