Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] XIV,  §  1. 

122.  42  U.S.C.  §  3604  (1982). 

123.  See  generally  Marina  Point,  Ltd.  v.  Wolfson,  30  Cal.  3d  721,  640  P.2d  115, 
180  Cal.  Rptr.  496  (Richardson,  J.,  dissenting),  cert,  denied,  459  U.S.  858  (1982);  Flowers 
V.  John  Burnham  &  Co.,  21  Cal.  App.  3d  700,  98  Cal.  Rptr.  644  (1972). 

124.  147  Ohio  St.  183,  70  N.E.2d  447  (1946)  (Bell,  J.,  dissenting). 

125.  Id. 

126.  Id.  at  183,  70  N.E.2d  at  448. 

127.  Id. 

128.  21  Cal.  App.  3d  700,  98  Cal.  Rptr.  644  (1972). 

129.  Cal.  Civ.  Code  §§  51,  52  (West  1970).  Section  51  provided  in  part: 
All  persons  within  the  jurisdiction  of  this  State  are  free  and  equal,  and  no 
matter  what  their  race,  color,  religion,  ancestry,  or  national  origin  are  entitled 
to  the  full  and  equal  accommodations,  advantages,  facilities,  privileges,  or  services 
in  business  establishments  of  every  kind  whatsoever. 

Section  52  specified  the  damages  for  violation  of  §  51.  Flowers,  21  Cal.  App.  3d  at  702, 
98  Cal.  Rptr.  at  644-45. 


1989]  FAIR  HOUSING  AMENDMENTS  1037 

arbitrary  "[bjecause  the  independence,  mischievousness,  boisterousness,