Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Lake  Superior  Court,  259  Ind.  123,  284  N.E.2d  746  (1972);  Indiana 
Alcoholic  Beverage  Comm'n  v.  Lamb,  256  Ind.  65,  267  N.E.2d  161  (1971).  In  O'Banion 
V.  State  ex  rel.  Shively,  146  Ind.  App.  223,  253  N.E.2d  739  (1969),  plaintiff  sought  to 
enjoin  defendant  from  selling  alcoholic  beverages  until  the  defendant  received  authority 
from  the  Zoning  Board  to  carry  on  the  business  at  its  particular  location. 

258.  165  Ind.  App.  474,  333  N.E.2d  119,  reh'g  denied  (1975). 

259.  Id. 

260.  See  generally  Ind.  Code  §  7.1-3-24-10  (1988). 

261.  See  generally  Ind.  Code  §  7.1-3-22-9  (1988).  This  section  provides  in  pertinent 
part: 

(a)  This  section  applies  to  any  permit  that  is  subject  to  the  quota  provisions 
of  this  chapter  unless  that  permit  is  obtained  by  sale,  assignment  or  transfer 
under  I.C.  7.1-3.2-4. 

(b)  Whenever  a  permit  to  which  this  chapter  applies  becomes  available,  the 
commission  shall  offer  an  opportunity  to  bid  for  that  permit  to  all  persons  who 
are  qualified  to  receive  that  permit  and  who  have  indicated  a  desire  to  obtain 


1054  INDIANA  LAW  REVIEW  [Vol.  22:1021 

complexes  having  the  policy  in  existence  longer  could  be  given  the  first 
option  of  a  permit. 

Opponents  may  argue  that  such  a  permit  system  would  be  difficult 
and  expensive  to  administer.