Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Comparative  Fault 

A.    Background:  Settlement  in  Indiana  Prior  to  the  Act 

Prior  to  the  enactment  of  comparative  fault,  Indiana  courts  endorsed 
and  allowed  several  different  types  of  settlement  agreements  between 
plaintiffs  and  one  or  more  joint  tortfeasors.  The  intent  behind  the 
agreement  decided  the  form,  which  then  dictated  its  legal  effect.'^  Set- 
tlement agreements  could  take  a  number  of  different  forms,  including 


13.  The  Wisconsin  Act,  enacted  in  1931,  Wis.  Stat.  Ann.  §  895.045  (West  1983), 
is  one  of  the  oldest  in  the  country.  It  provides: 

"Contributory  negUgence  shall  not  bar  recovery  in  an  action  ...  to  recover 

damages  for  neghgence  resulting  in  death  or  injury  ...  if  such  negligence  was 

not  greater  than  the  negligence  of  the  person  against  whom  recovery  is  sought, 

but  any  damages  allowed  shall  be  diminished  in  proportion  to  the  amount  of 

negligence  attributable  to  the  person  recovering." 

Id.  While  the  statute  itself  is  simple  and  sparse,  it  is  supported  by  a  large  amount  of 

caselaw.  The  Minnesota  Supreme  Court  acknowledged  the  Wisconsin  statute  as  the  source