Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] munication through  which  the  securities  are  offered  or  sold.  The  Securities  Exchange  Act 
of  1934  provides  antifraud  provisions  in  sections  10(b)  and  16(b),  15  U.S.C.  78j(b),  78p(b) 
(1982).  An  imphed  cause  of  action  for  violation  of  section  10(b)  was  accepted  in  Kardon 
V.  National  Gypsum  Co.,  69  F.  Supp.  512  (E.D.  Pa.  1946).  Section  10(b)  appHes  to  all 
securities  but  section  16(b)  applies  to  equity  securities  of  registered  companies  and  only 
to  directors,  officers,  and  ten  percent  or  more  shareholders. 

13.  15  U.S.C.  §  78J05),  and  the  Rule  promulgated  thereunder,  17  C.F.R.  240.10b- 
5  states: 

It  shall  be  unlawful  for  any  person,  directly  or  indirectly,  by  use  of  any 
means  or  instrumentality  or  interstate  commerce,  or  of  the  mails  or  of  any 
facility  of  any  nation  securities  exchange, 

(a)  To  employ  any  device,  scheme,  or  artifice  to  defraud, 

(b)  To  make  any  untrue  statement  of  a  material  fact  or  to  omit  to  state 
a  material  fact  necessary  in  order  to  make  the  statements  made,  in  the  Ught  of 
the  circumstances  under  which  they  were  made,  not  misleading,  or 

(c)  To  engage  in  any  act,  practice,  or  course  of  business  which  operates 
or  would  operate  as  a  fraud  or  deceit  upon  any  person,  in  connection  with  the 
purchase  or  sale  of  any  security. 

14.  Phillips,  An  Essay:  The  Competing  Currents  of  Rule  lOb-5  Jurisprudence y  21 
iND.  L.  Rev.  625  (1988). 

15.  421  U.S,  723  (1975).  The  Court  limited  lOb-5  actions  to  actual  purchasers  or 
sellers  of  securities.  Id.  at  725.