Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Indiana.  See  H.  Woods,  Comparative  Fault,  Appendix  (1987).  This  became  an  issue  in 
several  cases  involving  settlement  and  contribution  issues  because  a  defendant  with  less 
fault  than  the  plaintiff  is  considered  not  liable  to  the  plaintiff,  and  hence  has  no  common 
liability  with  the  defendant  seeking  contribution.  See  Hosley  v.  Armstrong  Cork  Co.,  364 
N.W.2d  813,  817  (Minn.  App.  1985),  rev'd  on  other  grounds,  383  N.W.2d  289  (Minn. 
1986). 

211.  Minn.  Stat.  Ann.  §  604.01(l)(a)  (West  1988). 

212.  Minn.  Stat.  Ann.  §  604.01(2),  (3),  (4),  and  (5).  Subdivisions  (2)  and  (3)  provide 
that  any  settlement  or  payment  for  personal  injury,  death  or  damage  to  property  shall 
not  be  considered  admissions  of  liability.  Subdivision  (4)  states:  "Except  in  an  action  in 
which  settlement  and  release  has  been  pleaded  as  a  defense,  any  settlement  or  payment 
referred  to  in  subdivisions  2  and  3  shall  be  inadmissible  in  evidence  on  the  trial  of  any 
legal  action."  Subdivision  (5): 

All  settlements  or  payments  made  under  subdivisions  2  and  3  shall  be  credited 
against  any  final  settlement  or  judgment;  provided  however  that  in  the  event 
that  judgment  is  entered  against  the  person  seeking  recovery  or  if  a  verdict  is