Full text of "Indiana Law Review"
[…] Even  though 
[defendant]  is  no  longer  a  party  to  this  lawsuit,  you  will  still  be  asked  to 
determine  whether  [defendant]  is  (negligent)  (at  fault)  and  whether  that  (neg- 
ligence) (fault)  was  a  direct  cause  of  the(accident)  (injury)  (collision)  (occurrence). 
This  is  to  ensure  that  the  apportionment  of  (negligence)  (fault)  you  make  in 
answering  question  [number]  is  fair  and  accurate. 
4  Minn.  Prac.  Jury  Instruction  Guides  Civil  125,  JIG  148,  (1986). 

264.  Wash.  Rev.  Code.  §  4.22.060(1)  (1987).  The  section  provides: 

(1)  A  party  prior  to  entering  into  a  release,  covenant  not  to  sue,  covenant  not 
to  enforce  judgment,  or  similar  agreement  with  a  claimant  shall  give  five  days' 
written  notice  of  such  intent  to  all  other  parties  and  the  court.  The  court  may 
for  good  cause  authorize  a  shorter  notice  period.  The  notice  shall  contain  a 
copy  of  the  proposed  agreement.  A  hearing  shall  be  held  on  the  issue  of  the 


1989]  COMPARATIVE  FAULT  985 

section  provides  for  a  hearing  on  the  proposed  settlement,  including 
evidentiary  presentations,  and  also  that  settlements  entered  into  before 
the  action  was  filed  may  be  subject  to  hearing  upon  motion  by  a  party. ^^^ 
This  portion  of  the  Washington  statute  serves  several  purposes.  First, 
it  guarantees  that  any  settlement  is  brought  to  the  attention  of  the  court, 
thereby  avoiding  the  collusion  and  prejudice  of  a  Mary  Carter  agreement. 
Second,  it  assures  both  parties  of  a  fair  settlement,  as  judged  by  the 
court.  Third,  it  assists  the  parties  in  realistically  assessing  the  amount 
of  fault  for  which  each  is  responsible. ^^^ 

The  reasonableness  hearing  requirement  was  examined  in  Glover  v. 
Tacoma  General  Hosp.,^^^  where  the  court  was  attempting  to  determine 
how  much  credit  a  remaining  defendant  should  receive  for  settlements 
with  other  defendants. ^^*  The  court  noted  that  the  legislature  had  not 
set  out  factors  or  guidelines  for  courts  to  use  in  determining  reasona- 
bleness.^^^ The  factors  which  the  court  decided  upon  included  a  balance 
of  plaintiff's  damages,  the  merits  of  the  party's  cases,  ability  to  pay, 


reasonableness  of  the  amount  to  be  paid  with  all  parties  afforded  an  opportunity 
to  present  evidence.  A  determination  by  the  court  that  the  amount  to  be  paid 
is  reasonable  must  be  secured.  If  an  agreement  was  entered  into  prior  to  the 
filing  of  the  action,  a  hearing  on  the  issue  of  the  reasonableness  of  the  amount 
paid  at  the  time  it  was  entered  into  may  be  held  at  any  time  prior  to  final 
judgment  upon  motion  of  a  party.